Radionomy Board
It is currently Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:29 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:37 pm
Posts: 45
Location: England
Radio 1: http://listen.radionomy.com/1GreatOldiesStation
Radio 2: http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise
O.S: Windows 10
A couple of days ago both my Radionomy Stations stopped streaming via my Revo Blick Internet Radio. I have also had complaints from listeners with the same problem.

What happens is that you now get a message saying "Format Error" every time you hit the button.

All the other stored stations are fine.

Anyone else had problems with Frontier Silicon Internet Radios and Radionomy stations this week.

Everything else is fine TuneIn Radio, ITunes etc.

Any ideas?

_________________
Oldies Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/oldiesparadise

Easy Rock Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:37 pm
Posts: 45
Location: England
Radio 1: http://listen.radionomy.com/1GreatOldiesStation
Radio 2: http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise
O.S: Windows 10
When I go to the Frontier Silicon site I can listen to my two Radionomy stations on my PC using the database.

But, even when I re-add them to a new favourites group on my Revo Blick radio they will show up on the radio but still come up with "Format Error".

It is a problem at the radio end, probably for a lot of Frontier Silicon radios or at least the Revo Blick ones!

As I said, all the other non-Radionomy sations are fine.

_________________
Oldies Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/oldiesparadise

Easy Rock Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:37 pm
Posts: 45
Location: England
Radio 1: http://listen.radionomy.com/1GreatOldiesStation
Radio 2: http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise
O.S: Windows 10
Several listeners have now told us that they have the same problem.

It must be something that Frontier Silicon have done to their database whuch means that their radios reject Radionomy stations with the "Format Error" message.

I'm not sure how many internet radios are affected by this.

But, it is not good news for Radionomy stations.

_________________
Oldies Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/oldiesparadise

Easy Rock Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:04 pm 
Offline
Moderators
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:10 pm
Posts: 1674
Location: Alabama, USA
O.S: Windows 10
J.A.R. wrote:
MUSICMAN wrote:
Several listeners have now told us that they have the same problem.

It must be something that Frontier Silicon have done to their database whuch means that their radios reject Radionomy stations with the "Format Error" message.

I'm not sure how many internet radios are affected by this.

But, it is not good news for Radionomy stations.



Hi,

I cannot confirm any changes, but I'll try to find out.

P.S. Have you asked them directly if there's a problem? http://www.wifiradio-frontier.com/setup ... p?lngy=eng



Best,

_________________
J.A.R.


For "Support" please include your radio's index link in your profile data (Radio 1). 8. Signature

Para "Asistencia" favor de incluir el enlace índice de radio en los datos del perfil (Radio 1). 8. Firma


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:37 pm
Posts: 45
Location: England
Radio 1: http://listen.radionomy.com/1GreatOldiesStation
Radio 2: http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise
O.S: Windows 10
Thanks for the replies.

Yes, I logged the situation via the Frontier Silicon Website - http://www.wifiradio-frontier.com

A number of our listeners have also contacted them. At least three different internet radios using the Frontier Silicon Database can not now get Radionomy Stations. The radios are:

Roberts 83i
Kitsound Surfer Radio
Revo Blick Radio Station

It's certainly not just my stations. For instance, a listener told me that British Sixties Radio (another Radionomy station) is another station that comes up with the same "Format Error" message and won't play.

I believe that it is probably affecting ALL RADIONOMY STATIONS at this moment.

_________________
Oldies Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/oldiesparadise

Easy Rock Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:25 pm 
Offline
Moderators
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:10 pm
Posts: 1674
Location: Alabama, USA
O.S: Windows 10
MUSICMAN wrote:
Thanks for the replies.

Yes, I logged the situation via the Frontier Silicon Website - http://www.wifiradio-frontier.com

A number of our listeners have also contacted them. At least three different internet radios using the Frontier Silicon Database can not now get Radionomy Stations. The radios are:

Roberts 83i
Kitsound Surfer Radio
Revo Blick Radio Station

It's certainly not just my stations. For instance, a listener told me that British Sixties Radio (another Radionomy station) is another station that comes up with the same "Format Error" message and won't play.

I believe that it is probably affecting ALL RADIONOMY STATIONS at this moment.



Thanks for the info.


Best,

_________________
J.A.R.


For "Support" please include your radio's index link in your profile data (Radio 1). 8. Signature

Para "Asistencia" favor de incluir el enlace índice de radio en los datos del perfil (Radio 1). 8. Firma


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:37 pm
Posts: 45
Location: England
Radio 1: http://listen.radionomy.com/1GreatOldiesStation
Radio 2: http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise
O.S: Windows 10
Why has my topic been moved from Technical Support to Sharing? It is not a sharing issue.

This is a major technical problem between Radionomy's streams and Frontier Silicon. The Frontier Silicon Database controls a massive number of Internet Radios. All of these currently will not work on some (OR POSSIBLY ALL!) Radionomy stations.

I have now had a reply from Frontier Silicon saying that my stream URLs are correct on their system. BUT I ALREADY KNEW THAT! The streams play on a PC via their database but come up as "Format Error" on thousands and thousands of Internet Radios using the Frontier Silicon database.

These include radios from big manufacturers like Roberts and Revo.

If you have a radio running Frontier Silicon can you please test your Radionomy station on it?

Thanks in advance for your help.

_________________
Oldies Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/oldiesparadise

Easy Rock Paradise
http://listen.radionomy.com/easy-rock-paradise


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group